Friday, March 28, 2008
[…] Thus it was before the 1974 Penal Code was enacted, and thus it should remain absent some legislative action to the contrary.

D. Moore and Baker Are the Sole Support for the Conclusion That a Felony Defined in the Election Code Cannot Be the Basis for a Conspiracy Offense under the Penal Code.

Messieurs DeLay, Colyandro, and Ellis rely almost exclusively upon two 1976 and 1977 cases. These cases should be re-examined. In the first, Moore v. State, (32) Commissioner Davis stated that the specific offense of "criminal attempt" which is defined in section 15.01 of the Penal Code did not apply to the felony offense of obtaining a controlled substance by fraud which was defined in The Controlled Substances Act. (33) He recited Section 1.03(b) which stated that "the provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of this code apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise[.]" (34) And he then reasoned, "The general attempt provisions of Sec. 15.01, supra, are contained in Title 4 of the Penal Code and thus Sec. 1.03(b), supra does not apply to Sec. 15.01, supra." (35) But this is a non sequitur.