Friday, March 28, 2008
[…] (4) This Court's interpretation of statutes must "seek to effectuate the 'collective' intent or purpose of the legislators who enacted the legislation." (5) In Boykin, we established that if the literal text of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we must ordinarily give effect to that plain meaning. (6) The first rule of statutory construction is to presume that the legislature meant what it said and said what it meant. (7) On its face, the conspiracy statute plainly applies to all felony offenses.

Section 15.02 of the Penal Code defines the criminal offense of conspiracy:

(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that a felony be committed:
(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. (8)


There is absolutely nothing in the plain language of this statute that states or suggests that the Legislature really meant "a felony defined in the Penal Code" when it said "a felony" in defining the offense of conspiracy. In normal English usage, the phrase "a felony" means "any felony."