Friday, March 28, 2008
[…] He said:

There is no sound reason in policy or logic for the Legislature to intend to omit an attempted provision from the Controlled Substances Act. Such omission would lead to the absurd result that one could be prosecuted if a pharmacist gave him a prohibited substance in reliance on a forged prescription, but not if the pharmacist recognized and frustrated the criminal enterprise before it was completed. The Legislature could not have intended such a result.

545 S.W.2d at 143. Judge Douglas is absolutely correct.

32. 545 S.W.2d 140 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976).

33.
Id. at 141-42 (citing art. 4476-15, V.A.C.S., Sec. 4.09(a)(3)).

34.
Id. at 142.

35.
Id.

36.
Id. at 143 (Douglas, J., dissenting).

37.
Id. at 143-44. Section 1.05(a) provides:

The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.

Tex. Penal Code § 1.05(a).

38.
Id. at 143. Unfortunately, Judge Douglas followed down Commissioner Davis's linguistic primrose path and mistakenly adopted his "apply to" language.